MESSAGE BOARDS SOLICITORS
INSURANCE LANDLORDS' CLUB
FINANCE THE LANDLORDS' CHARTER

Tenancy Agreements:

What is an agreement?
Section 21
Section 13 (2)
Sections 47 & 48
Please be careful!
Need an agreement?

Information Point:

Referencing tenants.
Deposits
Stamp Duty
Bailiffs
Repairing Obligations
Inventories
Cleaning
Choosing Estate Agents
Rent-a-Room Scheme
Starting an Agency
Can a tenant redecorate?
Tax Affairs
Contractors:
Gas Plumbers
Electricians
Cleaners
Inventory Clerks
Safety Regulations:
Gas Safety
Furniture
Electrical

Landlord Discussion

[ Contents | Search | Post | Reply | Next | Previous | Up ]


Re: Letting to family with over 18's?

From: Mark Holloway - lettings-landlords
Date: 20 Jun 2002
Time: 15:42:52
Remote Name: 213.1.187.115

Comments

Yes they should be on the tenancy agreement - with regard to referencing I have not previously bothered referencing children of a family over 18 - however they have always been on the agreement they are adults and therefore have legal rights


Last changed: February 28, 2003

Landlords  Charter

The Charter
Recommended Landlords
Become a recommended Landlord
Complain about a Landlord
These are a must !
Buy To Let Secrets
Property Tax Secrets
Become a great negotiator
Fantastic rates