MESSAGE BOARDS SOLICITORS
INSURANCE LANDLORDS' CLUB
FINANCE THE LANDLORDS' CHARTER

Tenancy Agreements:

What is an agreement?
Section 21
Section 13 (2)
Sections 47 & 48
Please be careful!
Need an agreement?

Information Point:

Referencing tenants.
Deposits
Stamp Duty
Bailiffs
Repairing Obligations
Inventories
Cleaning
Choosing Estate Agents
Rent-a-Room Scheme
Starting an Agency
Can a tenant redecorate?
Tax Affairs
Contractors:
Gas Plumbers
Electricians
Cleaners
Inventory Clerks
Safety Regulations:
Gas Safety
Furniture
Electrical

Landlord Discussion

[ Contents | Search | Post | Reply | Next | Previous | Up ]


Notice required by tenant

From: Pauline Britland
Date: 16 Aug 2002
Time: 13:32:30
Remote Name: 62.253.32.4

Comments

My tenants have occupied my property for 12 months but I understood from them that they wished to rent the property for four years. The second fixed term assured shorthold tenancy agreement ends in 9 days time but provides that two months notice to quit is given either way. I have received a reference request from a letting agent today so it appears that they are planning to move on but they have never given me any notice of their intention to leave. Can I ask for two months rental in lieu of notice?


Last changed: February 28, 2003

Landlords  Charter

The Charter
Recommended Landlords
Become a recommended Landlord
Complain about a Landlord
These are a must !
Buy To Let Secrets
Property Tax Secrets
Become a great negotiator
Fantastic rates