MESSAGE BOARDS SOLICITORS
INSURANCE LANDLORDS' CLUB
FINANCE THE LANDLORDS' CHARTER

Tenancy Agreements:

What is an agreement?
Section 21
Section 13 (2)
Sections 47 & 48
Please be careful!
Need an agreement?

Information Point:

Referencing tenants.
Deposits
Stamp Duty
Bailiffs
Repairing Obligations
Inventories
Cleaning
Choosing Estate Agents
Rent-a-Room Scheme
Starting an Agency
Can a tenant redecorate?
Tax Affairs
Contractors:
Gas Plumbers
Electricians
Cleaners
Inventory Clerks
Safety Regulations:
Gas Safety
Furniture
Electrical

Landlord Discussion

[ Contents | Search | Post | Reply | Next | Previous | Up ]


Tenants Own Cooker?

From: Jenny
Date: 04 Sep 2002
Time: 16:29:36
Remote Name: 217.35.47.144

Comments

I have a tenant moving into a property and they wish to bring their own cooker - do I need to have a gas cert if it is their own?

I will need one for the CH anyhow but just wondered where I stand on the cooker as they will move in with it the day of tenancy but gas cert will be done sooner.

Thanks, Jen

P.S

On simialr note - another property I have the tenant is really pushing me to move in as they have to move out from their otehr place but I can't get gas cert done until week following - is is breaking the law for them to move in first?


Last changed: February 28, 2003

Landlords  Charter

The Charter
Recommended Landlords
Become a recommended Landlord
Complain about a Landlord
These are a must !
Buy To Let Secrets
Property Tax Secrets
Become a great negotiator
Fantastic rates