Just Do It

Here to help your every need as a Landlord

MESSAGE BOARDS  INSURANCE  FINANCE  SOLICITORS  LANDLORDS' CLUB  THE LANDLORDS' CHARTER  LINKS  ACCOUNTANTS  BOOKS CONVEYANCING

Tenancy Agreements

What is an agreement?
Section 21
Section 13 (2)
Sections 47 & 48
Please be careful!
Need an agreement?

Information Point:

Referencing tenants.
Deposits
Stamp Duty
Bailiffs
Repairing Obligations
Inventories
Cleaning
Choosing Estate Agents
Rent-a-Room Scheme
Starting an Agency
Can a tenant redecorate?
Lettings Check List
Tax Affairs
Contractors:
Gas Plumbers
Electricians
Cleaners
Inventory Clerks
Safety Regulations:
Gas Safety
Furniture
Electrical

Landlord Discussion

[ Contents | Search | Post | Reply | Next | Previous | Up ]


Wording of  termination of  AST

From: Ayub Khan
Date: 27 Sep 2002
Time: 20:06:50
Remote Name: 62.252.105.11

Comments

I gave my tennant a notice to quit my property as i require it for my ownself. I gave her two months notice.The Council has just written to me saying the notice was not in compliance with Housing Act 1996 and in the prescribed form which means that specific wording require on it. Can anyone put me in the right direction as to what the wording should be, as i am not going to my solicitors who charged me 90 for the STA in the first place. Urgent reply please


Last changed: July 01, 2003

Landlord's  Charter

The Charter
Recommended Landlords
Become a recommended Landlord
Complain about a Landlord
These are a must !
Buy To Let Secrets
Property Tax Secrets
Become a great negotiator
Fantastic rates
Fantastic rates
MESSAGE BOARDS
INSURANCE
FINANCE
SOLICITORS
LANDLORDS' CLUB
THE LANDLORDS' CHARTER
Disclaimer