MESSAGE BOARDS SOLICITORS
INSURANCE LANDLORDS' CLUB
FINANCE THE LANDLORDS' CHARTER

Tenancy Agreements:

What is an agreement?
Section 21
Section 13 (2)
Sections 47 & 48
Please be careful!
Need an agreement?

Information Point:

Referencing tenants.
Deposits
Stamp Duty
Bailiffs
Repairing Obligations
Inventories
Cleaning
Choosing Estate Agents
Rent-a-Room Scheme
Starting an Agency
Can a tenant redecorate?
Tax Affairs
Contractors:
Gas Plumbers
Electricians
Cleaners
Inventory Clerks
Safety Regulations:
Gas Safety
Furniture
Electrical

Landlord Discussion

[ Contents | Search | Post | Reply | Next | Previous | Up ]


Re: Notice to quit with wrong tenants names

From: Mark Holloway
Date: 02 Oct 2002
Time: 18:19:34
Remote Name: 213.122.184.124

Comments

Nasty one this - in effect yes - but have the tenants kicked up a fuss? If not then they may leave amicably anyway - in effect you have got the wrong notice and need to re- issue another one - be warned however you may have to go into a periodical tenancy if the contract ends prior to the 2 months that you need - read our article under section 21 - however you must ensure that you give 2 months notice - so if the tenancy agreement is expiring prior to the end of the contract bearing in mind that you have to allow them 6 months in the premises should they wish under an AST - you could re-issue the notice with the right names - I would say speak to your solicitor, but this may not be the best case - try our Blackhams under solicitors at the top of the page


Last changed: February 28, 2003

Landlords  Charter

The Charter
Recommended Landlords
Become a recommended Landlord
Complain about a Landlord
These are a must !
Buy To Let Secrets
Property Tax Secrets
Become a great negotiator
Fantastic rates