Just Do It

Here to help your every need as a Landlord

MESSAGE BOARDS  INSURANCE  FINANCE  SOLICITORS  LANDLORDS' CLUB  THE LANDLORDS' CHARTER  LINKS  ACCOUNTANTS  BOOKS CONVEYANCING

Tenancy Agreements

What is an agreement?
Section 21
Section 13 (2)
Sections 47 & 48
Please be careful!
Need an agreement?

Information Point:

Referencing tenants.
Deposits
Stamp Duty
Bailiffs
Repairing Obligations
Inventories
Cleaning
Choosing Estate Agents
Rent-a-Room Scheme
Starting an Agency
Can a tenant redecorate?
Lettings Check List
Tax Affairs
Contractors:
Gas Plumbers
Electricians
Cleaners
Inventory Clerks
Safety Regulations:
Gas Safety
Furniture
Electrical

Landlord Discussion

[ Contents | Search | Post | Reply | Next | Previous | Up ]


Re: Stamp Duty and Check out/in costs

From: Mark Trenfield
Date: 03 Nov 2002
Time: 16:15:16
Remote Name: 213.122.148.238

Comments

You only need to have tenancy agreements stamped [by the Inland Revenue] if the total rent exceeds 5,000. If the total rent is under 5,000 then NO DUTY IS PAYABLE TO ANYONE and the agreement doesnt need to be stamped at all.

If the contract rent exceeds 5,000 then there are differing stamp duty rules depending on whether the property is let furnished or unfurnished.

Contact me if you want to discuss further - mark@mlettings.com


Last changed: July 01, 2003

Landlord's  Charter

The Charter
Recommended Landlords
Become a recommended Landlord
Complain about a Landlord
These are a must !
Buy To Let Secrets
Property Tax Secrets
Become a great negotiator
Fantastic rates
Fantastic rates
MESSAGE BOARDS
INSURANCE
FINANCE
SOLICITORS
LANDLORDS' CLUB
THE LANDLORDS' CHARTER
Disclaimer