MESSAGE BOARDS SOLICITORS
INSURANCE LANDLORDS' CLUB
FINANCE THE LANDLORDS' CHARTER

Tenancy Agreements:

What is an agreement?
Section 21
Section 13 (2)
Sections 47 & 48
Please be careful!
Need an agreement?

Information Point:

Referencing tenants.
Deposits
Stamp Duty
Bailiffs
Repairing Obligations
Inventories
Cleaning
Choosing Estate Agents
Rent-a-Room Scheme
Starting an Agency
Can a tenant redecorate?
Tax Affairs
Contractors:
Gas Plumbers
Electricians
Cleaners
Inventory Clerks
Safety Regulations:
Gas Safety
Furniture
Electrical

Landlord Discussion

[ Contents | Search | Post | Reply | Next | Previous | Up ]


Repossession

From: Paul in Hartley
Date: 27 Nov 2002
Time: 23:55:07
Remote Name: 195.93.32.14

Comments

Similar issue to Sue in Gravesham but with a twist.

My tenant informed me that they would not be continuing the tenancy after the AST fixed term (6 months) expires on 7th January 2003. They also informed me they were struggling financially and young lady is pregnant.

They asked me to give them notice so that they could try and obtain Council accomodation. I wrote to them on the 11th November 2002 saying I would not continue the agreement beyond the original period. They have verbally confirmed receipt of my letter.

They have now gone in arrears for the November rent.

They have an appointment with Bexley Council tomorrow to discuss council accomodation. On reading Sue's note I suspect that the Council will tell them to stay put until evicted.

I am less concerned with the loss in rent than I am about gaining possession quickly.

I have two questions:

1. I am required to give 2 months notice. Can my letter of 11th November serve as notice or do I need to use a special form? I have downloaded one from the Internet but am unsure if I need to use it.

2. If my letter is good for notice, what is the earliest date I can use on the County Court Forms? Is it 7th January 2003, when the AST expires, 11th January 2003, being 2 months from my letter or 7th February 2003 being the first rent payment date that is no less than two months away from the date I serve notice? If my letter is no good I will make sure I issue notice on the proper form before 7th December 2002.

Regards


Last changed: February 28, 2003

Landlords  Charter

The Charter
Recommended Landlords
Become a recommended Landlord
Complain about a Landlord
These are a must !
Buy To Let Secrets
Property Tax Secrets
Become a great negotiator
Fantastic rates