[ Reply | Next | Previous | Up ]

Re: End of Contract

From: Kabouter
Date: 17 Mar 2003
Time: 19:11:33
Remote Name: 62.166.120.204

Comments

It is my understanding that even if you issue a Section 21 the tenant (should he/she wish) can stay in the property, and you can;t do anything unless you seek a possession order.

If this is the case could someone tell me why a landlord should bother with a Section 21 (apart from being proof to a court at a possession hearing?)

To me this seems unfair when a tenant can give their notice and then leave when the notice is up?

Kabouter


Last changed: March 17, 2003